You are viewing iknowitainteasy

Kurt

May 2012

S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Kurt

Little Numbers (15/?)

Title: Little Numbers (15/?)
Pairing: Kurt/Blaine
Rating: PG-13
Warnings: Can contain insane amounts of fluff, sillyness and snark. (Warning should read 'implied sexy times' for this one. Sorry, kids!)
Beta: secret_chord25

Summary: AU: Blaine sends a text message to a wrong number by accident. Things progress from there.

Notes: As always, many thanks to pemberley (iloveweasleys on tumblr). That adorable thing Blaine does was her idea! <3 (Vague note is very vague... just read it, okay?)


Chapter 15





Wed 28 Jan (5:37pm)
What?! About *what,* Blaine?


(5:39)
Well, I turned 21.


(5:39)
When??????


(5:40)
About two weeks ago...?


(5:40)
And you didn't tell me?!
(5:41)
...
(5:41)
Wait.
(5:42)
Fuck.
(5:43)
When, *exactly*?


(5:44)
Oh, look. You do know how to swear via text.


(5:45)
Blaine, stop. When?


(5:45)
It's not a big deal.


(5:46)
When??
(5:50)
Blaine, come on.


(5:51)
Fine. January 10.


(5:54)
Oh god.
(5:55)
That was when... And I... shit.
(5:57)
I ruined your birthday.


(5:59)
It's in the past.


(6:00pm)
Are you going to tell me that it's not my fault next?


(6:00)
You didn't know.
(6:01)
I mean, what would you have done differently if you'd known?
(6:02)
Let's move on.


(6:03)
No.


(6:03)
No?


(6:03)
No.


(6:04)
Do you have a DeLorean?


(6:04)
What??


(6:05)
You can't go back in time, can you?
(6:06)
It's okay.


(6:06)
Shit...


(6:07)
What?


(6:09)
You're so used to being let down, aren't you? You're so used to it, it doesn't even surprise you anymore. And now I let you down when I told you to trust me and why don't you hate me yet?! You should hate me. But you're just moving on like nothing happened and you're so *nice* about it. Why are you so nice?


(6:10)
You're rambling.


(6:11)
Blaine.


(6:11)
Do you want me to be angry? Do you want me to hate you?


(6:12)
No.
(6:12)
But maybe that's what you should do.


(6:13)
Oh, shut up.


(6:13)
...


(6:14)
It's okay. Let's not talk about it. I'm over it.
(6:16)
Okay?


(6:16)
Fine. But you can't stop me from trying to make it up to you.


(6:17)
Seriously, Kurt, just let it go.


(6:17)
No.


(6:18)
Stubborn much?


(6:18)
Determined.


(6:20)
And I'm still telling you to let it go.


(6:21)
And I'm still telling you that I don't care.


(6:30)
You know, after what you did, you'd think you'd be nicer. ;)


(6:30)
Oh god, 'after what I did'?!


(6:31)
I'm kidding.


(6:31)
This is not funny. I'm a horrible person.


(6:32)
Do you want me to make you feel better now?


(6:33)
No. God no. I'll just shut up. For now.


(6:33)
Okay.
(6:34)
You really don't have to do anything.
(6:34)
I mean it.
(6:35)
It's fine.
(6:39)
You're actually shutting up, huh?
(6:42)
Okay. Anderson out.


(6:43)
Dork.
(6:55)
Aaand you're ignoring me now.
(6:57)
That's fine. I deserve it.


(6:58)
;)


******


Thurs 29 Jan (10:12am)
Okay, I need to check some things with you.


(10:15)
...Yes?


(10:16)
You mentioned kids. On Christmas.


(10:16)
I... did.
(10:17)
Where is this going?


(10:18)
How old are they?


(10:19)
6 and 9. Honestly, where are you going with this?!


(10:19)
Shhhh.
(10:20)
Perfect.
(10:21)
Do they live in the city?


(10:21)
Yes.
(10:21)
Now tell me.


(10:22)
Patience.
(10:23)
And what's the deal there? Do you know them well?


(10:24)
They're my best friend's brother and sister.
(10:24)
They're like family. No, not *like* family. They are family. And I'm Uncle Blaine. (Don't laugh.)
(10:25)
Now tell me.
(10:26)
It's getting creepy.


(10:26)
Not creepy at all.
(10:27)
Also, excellent. It's like I planned this.


(10:28)
Planned what?!
(10:30)
Kurt.


(10:30)
Now tell me all of you are free tomorrow evening/night and Saturday morning.


(10:31)
Creepy.


(10:31)
Nope. I swear, you'll die!


(10:32)
...


(10:33)
Okay, that was a bad choice of words.


(10:33)
You think?!
(10:34)
I'd have to check with them, but what would I even say?


(10:34)
Tell them it's the chance of a lifetime!


(10:35)
Not enough.


(10:36)
Tell them it's the best present ever and they get to share it with you!


(10:36)
Not enough.
(10:37)
And I told you, you don't have to do this.


(10:39)
But I didn't even have to think of it - *it* came to *me*. It's fate! And if you don't say yes within the next couple of hours, it'll go to someone else.


(10:39)
I thought we were done with mystery?


(10:40)
Not when it involves surprises. Awesome surprises.
(10:42)
Okay, look. Let me make this less creepy for you.
(10:42)
You know that I know someone at the AMNH.


(10:43)
Yesss.


(10:43)
Good, I've got your attention now.


(10:44)
You always had my attention. That was never the problem.


(10:45)
...Good.
(10:45)
So. Did you know that they have sleepovers there each year?
(10:46)
...Why am I asking? You didn't even know about Ocean Hall.
(10:46)
And you're living in the Upper West Side, so how come you've never been to the museum before? You're strange. Very strange indeed.


(10:47)
Is this supposed to make me feel better about myself or...?
(10:48)
Wait. Sleepovers?


(10:50)
Yes, sleepovers. And they're always sold out pretty fast, but there was a group of 20 kids coming in and they just canceled.
(10:51)
You can have one of those spots. For free. If you want to. You better say yes. Like I said, chance of a lifetime.


(10:52)
Where does one even sleep in a museum?!


(10:54)
Yes, where? Where could that be, Blaine? Which room would fit 100 people in sleeping bags?


(10:54)
No.
(10:55)
Oh... oh no. Don't tell me...


(10:56)
Oh yes.


(10:56)
No.


(10:57)
Yes.


(10:58)
!!!!!!!!!


(10:58)
I told you. Not creepy at all.


(11:30)
Just so you know, I did a background check on this before I called them.


(11:32)
That's very responsible of you.
(11:33)
What did they say?


(11:34)
We're in.


(11:35)
Yes!!! Good.
(11:36)
So you should be there around 6pm. The museum closes at 8. They won't let you in after that, not even you.


(11:37)
I feel like a VIP.
(11:38)
Thank you. The kids are super excited.


(11:39)
Good. And you?


(11:39)
Oh... well. It's okay, I guess. There are worse ways to spend a Friday night.


(11:39)
Ha.


(11:40)
:P


(11:41)
You really enjoy teasing me, don't you?


(11:41)
Maybe?


(11:42)
That's okay. For now.


(11:42)
So generous. ;)


******


Fri 30 Jan (10:55pm)
Hey Kurt, do you think your friend would agree to work for us?


(10:59)
...What?


(10:59)
He's the perfect entertainment.


(11:00)
Excuse me?!


(11:01)
He sang with the kids.


(11:01)
He what?


(11:02)
Yeah, it's unheard of. I have no idea how it started, but in the end almost everyone joined in, even the parents. I bet they thought it was part of the program.


(11:03)
Okay... huh.
(11:04)
Now I'm actually sad that I missed that.


(11:05)
I can send you the little snippet I recorded.
(11:06)




(11:12)
Oh my god...
(11:12)
Guitar?!


(11:13)
Yup. I think he stole it from someone there.


(11:14)
Wow. Now I'm *really* sad that I missed it.


(11:14)
Right?! I wasn't kidding when I said that he should work for us.
(11:20)
Is he gay?


(11:22)
...Yes.
(11:22)
I thought you said that your gaydar is the best in the country.


(11:23)
Yeah, well. I didn't really talk to him.
(11:24)
Plus, I'm working. Can't get sidetracked too much.
(11:26)
So, is he taken?


(11:26)
???


(11:27)
Would it be weird if I asked him out on a date?


(11:29)
I... Aren't you with that Spanish guy anymore?


(11:29)
No, we broke up a month ago. We should talk more, Kurt. ;)


(11:30)
Apparently...


(11:30)
So?


(11:32)
Yes, he's single. As far as I know, I mean. I didn't even know you were single, so...


(11:32)
Awesome, okay.


(11:35)
Can you just not... you know.


(11:35)
Not what?


(11:36)
Pull one of your stunts? He's not the kind of guy for one night only.


(11:37)
Who says that's who I am?


(11:37)
I know you. I've seen you do your thing.


(11:38)
You make me sound like a floozy.


(11:38)
I'm sorry, that's not what I meant.


(11:39)
I know. It's okay.
(11:42)
He's awfully tempting though. Mmmh.
(11:42)
He charmed 150 people in 10 seconds, that's something.


(11:43)
Alex.


(11:44)
Relax, I'll treat him like a gentleman. Plus, I think he's old enough to make his own decisions.


(11:45)
If I hear one bad word...


(11:45)
Fine. Noted.
(11:46)
You used to be more fun, Hummel. :P


******


Sat 31 Jan (6:23am)
Best night ever.
(6:24)
What a great bunch of kids, too!


(6:55)
Oh god, why are you up?


(6:56)
Because I forgot to bring earplugs. That was a mistake. Apart from that – best night ever.


(6:56)
Did you sleep at all?


(6:57)
Yeah, for a couple of hours. But I also looked up at the ceiling a lot. Like you said, it was a chance of a lifetime.
(6:59)
Thank you, Kurt.


(6:59)
I'm glad you liked it.
(7:02)
And I heard that you worked for your right to be there. I was impressed.


(7:03)
You and your spies. It's almost adorable how consistent you are.


(7:04)
Not a spy!
(7:04)
A spy would never reveal himself, right?


(7:05)
True.
(8:55am)
And a spy never hands out his phone number, I'd say.
(8:59)
Actually, I've never met any spies, so I wouldn't know. Maybe that's their thing; sneaking up on sleep-mussed, unsuspecting guys and handing out phone numbers to gain their trust.


(9:04)
Don't be silly.


(9:04)
Are you jealous?


(9:04)
What??? No!!


(9:05)
Really? You told me that Ocean Hall was one of your favorite places in NYC and I got to sleep there. I'd be envious.


(9:06)
You think you're so clever.


(9:07)
Why, Kurt, not at all. I'm sure I have no idea what you're talking about.
(9:07)
:P


(9:08)
Shut up.


(9:09)
Mmmh. Always such a morning person.


(9:10)
I think you didn't sleep enough last night.


(9:10)
That is definitely true. I had better things to do.


(9:11)
You should get some coffee.


(9:11)
Yes, sir.


~~~


(2:03pm)
I think someone's mad at me.


(2:05)
I'm not mad.


(2:06)
Is everything about you? ;)
(2:10)
It's Mr Sourpants here.


(2:12)
He's doing the “you left me all alone for one night, you horrible human being, now look at my sad eyes all day and deal with it” thing.


(2:13)
Oh, *that* thing.


(2:14)
I'm constantly going back and forth between heartbreak and denial.


(2:15)
Can't you bribe him with Central Park?


(2:15)
No, he didn't feel like it. Sad eyes all day. *All day.* There's only so much I can take.


(2:17)
Oh, this reminds me.
(2:17)
I'd like you to meet someone.


(2:18)
Okay...?


(2:22)
Say hello to James Benroy the 3rd.




(2:24)
Ahhhhhh!
(2:24)
He's so FLUFFY!!!
(2:26)
Are you kidding with the name?


(2:26)
No. How dare you?


(2:27)
Whoa, okay. Just asking.


(2:28)
Just messing.


(2:28)
I get the James – but Benroy?!


(2:29)
Means 'Son of a Lion.'


(2:29)
Ohhhh, okay, that does make sense.
(2:29)
That's adorable.


(2:30)
Thank you.
(2:42)
I'm telling Ethan tonight. About... this.


(2:44)
Oh.
(2:45)
From fluffy pets to reality in a heartbeat...
(2:47)
You're really going through with it, huh?


(2:48)
Fluffy pets are very real.
(2:48)
But yes, I am.


(2:50)
That's... I'm happy for you.


(2:51)
?


(2:52)
Your relationship seems to be solid. You're not scared.
(2:54)
So you probably don't need me to wish you good luck.


(2:55)
I could always use some luck. And you're allowed to say it.


~~~


Sun 1 Feb (8:55am)
Incoming Call

“What are you doing?!”


“Good morning to you too, honey!”


“...What can I do for you at this hour?”


“Why are we whispering?”


“Well, unlike some of us, Ethan is still asleep.”


“Busy night? Wait... am I on speakerphone?”


“...What do you want, Rachel?”


“I just want to know how it went.”


“Hold on for a second... Shhhh no, go back to sleep. I'll be right back... Okay. What did you say?”


“How did it go?”


“Good... I think. I mean, he wanted me to stay, so that's something.”


“He marked his territory, huh?”


“Oh my god, stop it!”


“What?! It's true.”


“Is this going somewhere?”


“Sorry. All I wanted to know is if you're okay.”


“Yes. We talked about it. He didn't like it, but there was no fighting. It's going to be fine.”


“Okay. But I want more details once you get home lat- ...Kurt?”


“No, it's Rache- ...Ah! I think... I gotta go. Bye!”


“Kurt?!”


(9:02am)
Like I said. Marking his territory.


~~~


(12:04pm)
Maybe *you* should've warned *me* about Blaine. Just saying.


(12:10)
Excuse me?!


(12:11)
'Not the guy for one night' my ass.


(12:13)
...
(12:13)
That's not... He wouldn't. No.
(12:14)
Are you sure?


(12:16)
Am I sure? Am I sure that we went out for drinks and ended up at my place? Yes. Am I sure that he then screwed my brains out all night and left in the morning without a word or even a note? Yeah, I'm pretty sure. ;)


(12:18)

(12:18)
Do you always have to be so crude?


(12:19)
Sorryyyyy.
(12:20)
And I'm not mad at you, if that's what you're worried about. It was great. I'm not looking for a boyfriend right now, anyway.
(12:21)
Maybe I should thank you.
(12:21)
Yes, I should thank you.


(12:22)
You're impossible.


(12:23)
I'm also very well rested, if you know what I mean.


(12:25)
...Shut up.


(12:26)
;)


~~~


(1:23pm)
Outgoing Call

“Hey Blaine. What's up?”


“I'm a horrible, horrible person.”





Next chapter


~~~


If the embedded file doesn't work for you, here's a direct link.


The sleepover is a real thing btw.

Comments

Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
Oh my god. This was... oh my god. POOR KURT. BLAINE. OH MY GOD.

Don't get me wrong, Ethan sounds like a lovely fellow but KURT, WAKE UP.
What are these boys thinking?!!! Meet up already and fall in love!! We need our Klaine!!!!!!!!!!!!
I loved it! Absolutely loved it! Especially Rachel's comments on Ethan marking his territory. And Blaine hooked up with Kurt's friend. So much wonderful drama! You're doing it right :3
ARGH!
ARGH!

JUST

SOIFHISJGF
\osfhsd

WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

I am far too invested in this story, I swear.
Photobucket
oh my freaking awesome!!!

PS It's Ethan and Cooper!!! ;)



Edited at 2012-02-09 07:58 pm (UTC)
OH. MY. GOD. BLAINE. BLAINE. WHAT ARE YOU DOING?!

At the same time that I understand what Blaine is doing, my heart is nevertheless broken into tiny, tiny pieces. BLAAAAAIIIIINERS! Get your shit together!

The whole sleepover thing was adorable though. ^^
poiudfghjklhdfl,ök.jhgfds

yeah the usual.

omg blaine why would you??? okay but the sleepover seems like the best thing ever!!!
Blaine got some. Finally something to cheer about, though the ending there... oh well. Unf.
OMG OMG OMG OMG ahdfdjvfjdhvfbkjrfg

i'm dead

OHMYGOD

This is my first time commenting but I have followed this story religiously. Nothing can make me giggle with delight or cringe with embarrassment like this story can. I swear, I feel like I AM these characters and everything they go through is equally as real. You are amazing. Thank you so much for such a freaking adorable and amazing story that has me completely obsessed. I bow to you.
oh goddddd, this story is torturing me. poor kurt. poor blaine. goddamn, i just wish kurt would wake up! and ethan sounds lovely, but kurt and blaine need to be together !
I love every single line of this story. Perfect.
I adore this, and the multimedia throughout just makes me adore it more.
Aaaah I loved this chapter!!
It wasn't at all that angsty as I imagined it! :p
I hate Alex, but hey, if Kurt can, then Blaine can as well right :p
But Kurt is jealous, it's so endearing :D:D
In my head, they will end up together -they're meant to be...
So whatever happens, it will be fine

But you know, when Blaine called Wes and says he's a bad person, he's actually right.. Never thought he would do that :p
But like I said, Kurt has a bf, sooo...
I just hope this doesn't cause trouble for them again, they need to be friends, that's the most important part for me :D

Okay now I will stop rambling :p I will probably read this chapter again a few dozen times to analyze it ;)
I think you just broke me with this one. I mean, how.. why.. god, so many feelings.
I'm far too invested in this fic. <3
OMG I NEED MORE MORE MORE MORE MORE!

That was amazing!
Congrats:D
I'VE DONE THAT SLEEPOVER!!!!!!

Like....13 years ago, but I DID THAT SLEEPOVER with my girlscout troop back in like...3rd/4th grade. SO MUCH FUN.

So glad that Blaine was able to do it.
You go, Blaine!! I'm really pleased with this chapter.

And James is adorable.
I don't get why anyone would want to sleep on a cot in the middle of a museum with a whole bunch of kids all around. I guess that makes me an old fogy.

Kurt and Blaine's relationship just crossed over from weird into bizarre and borderline creepy. They've never even met, but Blaine has now hooked up with Kurt's friend. The psychology of it is realistic--Blaine is lonely, and his date with Alex is in a way the closest he has ever gotten to Kurt. If I were Blaine I probably would have done the exact same thing, including hating myself the next morning. It's totally believable, but really fucked up.
I do NOT like this Ethan fellow
Not one bit
Oh nooooooooooooooooo! Things are getting real complicated (like they weren't already!)

The sleep-over looks very cool - except my little one saw the pictures and now wants to go - which is great but wrong continent unfortunatly!
Why do you keep doing this to my heart? Ahhhh!
Oh wow, such a great chapter! Thoughtful Kurt is still so far in denial, and poor Blaine - as soon as I read the last text convo from Alex, I had a feeling that Blaine would be regretful.....poor thing.

The pictures of the animals were precious, not to mention the adorable adorable singalong....I did tear up there a little.

I don't know what you're worried about, bb! This is still so compelling! I love that you aren't giving either one of them the easy way out, but it is still so clear how both of them really feel.

My heart is so cuddly with this fic right now. You are wonderful. =)
i'm still incoherent...

but it's lovely...

and angsty...

for me...

too much feelings...

too many feelings...

come cure me with the next update...
OMG I love this so much! my heart
ok, the cat was beautiful, I want a cat like that


(what happened to unicorns, rainbows and all that fluff? what are they doing... I'm a sad little panda right now)
This make sense though, Blaine had to feel bad that Kurt was still solid with his BF, what exactly are Kurt and Blaine at this point? So Blaine floundering a bit on his non status with Kurt is plausible to me.
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>